Big College

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  • INTRODUCTION:

The BigCollege Website is the manager, moderator and operator of the website BigCollege.in and all of its versions. This website policy document clarifies all the issues related to how we will use the data and information collected from users. The privacy policy is prepared only for BigCollege and not for the websites linked through it. Kindly refer respective documents to get more insights.

We at BigCollege, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of personally information you share with us, in-line with the applicable data protection laws and regulations.

  • WHY & HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM OUR USERS ?

            We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users because,

  1. Many of our services require you to register/sign up for an account on BigCollege.in. When you do, we will ask for personal information, such as, your name, email address and telephone number to create/update your account.
  2. We may also collect your profile information, limited to education background, work experience, date of birth to provide better services.
  3. We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them.
  4. We may collect your personal information such as bank details, passport details to assist for study abroad program which includes services like Letter of recommendation, Student profile and Student visa.
  5.  When you communicate with BigCollege.in platform to communicate with other Members (such as advertisers, colleges/ institutes, etc.), we collect information about your communication and any other additional information you choose to provide.
  6.  Personal Information may be collected directly from you or your authorised representative, or may be collected from a third party such as a licensee or representative authorised by us to provide services to you. The website can also use a conversion pixel to track the user behavior on our leads collection form as it is an intact part of our Business.
  7.  You have a right to access, modify, correct and eliminate the data you supplied to BigCollege platform. If you update any of your information, we may keep a copy of the information that you originally provided to us in our archives for uses documented in this policy.

 

  • INFORMATION SHARING:

We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to know/or that information in order to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or service.  However BigCollege.in does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except,

  • to provide products or services you've requested,
  • when we have your permission,
  • or under the certain circumstances.
  • Your personal information processed by BigCollege.in are kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information are processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.

 

  • SECURITY MAINTENANCE OF USERS:

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Data is important to us and BigCollege has invested significant resources to provide security to your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as BigCollege.in. Regardless of where your personal information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

  • OTHER PLATFORMS & MEDIA:

BigCollege.in operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites such as YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, WhatsApp to inform, assist and engage with you. BigCollege monitors and records comments and posts made on these channels about BigCollege in order to improve its products and services. Please note that you must not communicate with BigCollege through such social media sites (i.e., please don’t share your personal information). BigCollege is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the information posted by its employees on its behalf. BigCollege.in is only responsible for its own use of the personal data received through such sites.

  • DISCLAIMER:

BigCollege.in does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. Once a credit card transaction has been completed, all credit card data is moved off-line only to ensure that the data/credit card information received is not accessible to anyone after completion of the on-line transaction and to ensure the maximum security. BigCollege.in uses the maximum possibility to ensure that all of your data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

BigCollege.in shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, comission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

  • CONTACT US:

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone: +91 9535519003